About News Letter from the Principal Young Oak Kim Accreditation Resources Carta del Director
School Calendar Bell Schedule Grading Windows Intramurals Holidays Calendar Coordinator
College & Career Readiness Textbooks Awards Museums Tutoring Websites 6th Grade 7th Grade 8th Grade Contests Menus
Teachers Acknowledgements Dragon Award Recipients NBC Teachers Advisory English Department Math Department Music Department PE Department Science Department Social Studies Department Special Ed Department
Staff Committees Beyond The Bell Cafeteria Classified Common Core Office Counselor Building and Grounds Worker GEAR UP Health Office School Safety Special Education SSC & ELAC Staff Bulletins Student Store IT Help Desk
Parent Center
Introduction Staff Virtual Tour Hours & Procedures Library Practice Schedule Books eBooks Traveling Libraries Periodicals Resources Grants News Social Media Local Libraries

Awards

BTB YS PLUS YOKA Soccer Champs - 3rd Place All City!!!

 Congrats BTB YS PLUS YOKA Soccer Champs - 3rd Place All City!!!

2010 Individual YOKA Student Award Winners

  • Cristian - 1st Place Grand Prize Winner for the LA Times Water Conservation Art Contest (Spring 2010)
  • Fabricio - Honorable Mention for AEOE “How I Plan for My Future” writing contest (Spring 2010)
  • Oksana - Honorable Mention for AEOE “How I Plan for My Future” writing contest (Spring 2010)
  • Cristian - Honorable Mention for AEOE “How I Plan for My Future” writing contest (Spring 2010) 
  • Oksana  - Essay published at TeenInk.com (Spring 2010)
  • Romana - 3rd Place for the LA Youth “What I Take for Granted” essay writing contest (Summer 2010

2011 Individual YOKA Student Award Winners

  • Sulieman - AEOE Writing Contest (Spring 2011)
  • Michael - AEOE Writing Contest (Spring 20111)
  • Ashley - LA Times Art Contest, 2nd Place (Spring 2011)
  • Jessica - LA Times Art Contest, 1st Place (Spring 2011)
  • Jennifer - LA Times Art Contest, 3rd place (Spring 2011)

2012 Individual YOKA Student Award Winners

  • Philip - Greeting Card Art Contest (Spring 2012)
  • Amira - Clippers Reading Challenge (Spring 2012)
  • Jeizl - Million Word Challenge Winner (Spring 2012)
  • Jorge - Academic Pentathlon: 2nd Place - Literature, 2nd - Math, 2nd - Science, 3rd - Overall, 5th - Team (Spring 2012)
  • Jorge - 1st Place in the Young Oak Kim Quiz Bowl (Spring 2012)
  • Christopher - 2nd Place in the Young Oak Kim Quiz Bowl (Spring 2012)
  • Ivan - 3rd Place in the Young Oak Kim Quiz Bowl (Spring 2012)
  • Amira - LAUSD’s My Bright Idea Challenge Student Finalist (Spring 2012)

2013 Individual YOKA Student Award Winners

  • Anabell - Pi Memorization Contest Winner: 190 Digits Memorized (Spring 2013)
  • Jonathan - Frogtown Artwalk Winner (Fall 2013)
  • Kelvin - Frogotwn Artwalk Winner (Fall 2013)
  • Moris - Frogtown Artwalk Winner (Fall 2013)
  • Ms. Mendez’ Math Classes - Sumdog Certificate of Merit or 1st Place (Fall 2013) 

2014 Individual YOKA Student Award Winners

  • Joyce - 3rd Place Spelling Bee Winner (Spring 2014)
  • Nicole - “Million Word Challenge” Winner at YOKA (Spring 2014)
  • Michelle - 1st Place in AEOE Writing Contest (Spring 2014)
  • Ramisa - 2nd Place in AEOE Writing Contest (Spring 2014)
  • Haylie - 1st Place in YOK Quiz Show (Spring 2014)
  • Alexandra - 2nd Place in YOK Quiz Show (Spring 2014)
  • Angela - 3rd Place in YOK Quiz Show (Spring 2014)
  • Sheylin - 4th Place in YOK Quiz Show (Spring 2014)
  • Cesar - 5th Place in YOK Quiz Show (Spring 2014)

YOKA Team Awards

  • Won “Whole Foods Grant” (Fall 2010)
  • 6th Grade Super Quiz Team: Academic Pentathlon, 5th Place (Spring 2010)
  • Co-Ed Dance Masters Competition (2011)
  • Earned Computers for Youth (CFY) Grant (2011)
  • Got GEAR UP Program Grant (2011)
  • Pop Arts Competition Drill Team Division, 3rd Place (Spring 2011)
  • Boys’ Football Tournament, 2nd Place(Winter 2011)
  • Tae Kwon Do Showcase (2011-2012)
  • 8th Grade Super Quiz Team: Academic Pentathlon, 5th Place (Spring 2012)
  • NASA’s Best Students (Fall 2012)
  • Highest Percentage of ESC-East Middle School Students Achieving 96% or Better for Attendance (September 2013)
  • Highest Percentage of ESC-East Middle School Students Achieving 96% or Better for Attendance (October 2013)
  • 2nd Place in Boys Soccer Tournament out of 75 Middle Schools (Fall 2014)
  • Fustal Tournament - Boys Win West Regional and 2nd Place in District (Fall 2014)
YOKA Sumdog.png